Back to top

Spotted Lanternfly Management

Third instar nymph and adult spotted lanternflies in Springfield, MA on 8/25/2022. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
Fourth instar nymph and adult spotted lanternflies in Springfield, MA on 8/25/2022. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
Adult spotted lanternflies in Springfield, MA on 8/25/2022. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
Adult spotted lanternflies in Springfield, MA on 8/25/2022. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
A circle trap for detecting spotted lanternfly. The gray, putty-like spots on the tree are an experimental lure for spotted lanternfly that was tested by UMass researchers and their cooperators. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
Sooty mold coating honeydew on a river birch and the ground below that was being fed upon by the spotted lanternfly in CT. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)
Sooty mold coating honeydew on the leaves of a river birch that was being fed upon by the spotted lanternfly in CT. (Photo: Tawny Simisky)

Scientific Name: Lycorma delicatula

Common Name: Spotted Lanternfly (SLF)

Report SLF if found in Massachusetts, here: https://massnrc.org/pests/slfreport.aspx .

 

Authors:

Tawny Simisky, Landscape, Nursery and Urban Forestry Program

Dr. Jaime Piñero, Stockbridge School of Agriculture and Extension Fruit Program

Dr. Elizabeth Barnes, MA Department of Agricultural Resources

Dr. Jennifer Forman Orth, MA Department of Agricultural Resources

Taryn LaScola-Miner, MA Department of Agricultural Resources

Author: 
Simisky et al.
Last Updated: 
October 2022